ATLANTA, GEORGIA – May 25, 2016 – This fall, thirty-six partner schools across the country will collectively welcome the eleventh class of Stamps Scholars to their campuses. Selected from over 400,000 applications, the freshman class is made up of 209 Scholars with diverse academic interests including biomedical engineering, public policy, medicine, music, and education.

Stamps Scholars are chosen for their strong leadership potential, academic merit, and exceptional character. The Foundation supports promising students who are eager to make their contributions to the world and have the work ethic to make their dreams a reality.

At most partner schools, the Stamps Scholarship covers all expenses for four years of undergraduate study and also includes a monetary enrichment fund that Scholars can use for academic and professional development. Other benefits of the Stamps Scholarship include: participation in a national day of service; access to a growing network of scholars and alumni; and opportunities to attend biennial conventions, where Scholars are able to network with one another and learn from recognized leaders.

Stamps Scholars are known for their significant contributions to their campuses. “We’ve seen our Stamps Scholars start emergency food banks for lower SES students, serve three times in the past five years as student body president, build hybrid cars, and work with campus administrators to create more student friendly exam schedules,” said Chaffee Viets, Stamps Scholars Program Director at Georgia Tech. “What encourages me is that Stamps Scholars everywhere are impacting their campuses in similar, yet diverse ways.”

Thirty Stamps Scholars have won nationally prestigious academic awards to further both undergraduate and graduate studies. These include Fulbright, Gates Cambridge, Goldwater, Marshall, Rhodes, Truman, and Schwarzman Scholarships.

Beyond graduation, Stamps Scholars continue to distinguish themselves in their professional and graduate careers. Stamps alumni are working with top companies and organizations such as Google, McKinsey & Company, and NASA and pursuing graduate degrees at prestigious universities such as MIT, Stanford, and Oxford.

“We’re very excited about this new class of Stamps Scholars,” said Roe Stamps, founder and chairman of the Stamps Foundation. “A hearty congratulations to our partner schools for selecting and attracting such a wonderful group of students.”

 About The Stamps Family Charitable Foundation

In 2006, Penny and Roe Stamps created merit scholarship programs for undergraduates at their alma maters – The University of Michigan and Georgia Tech. Since then, the Stamps Scholars community has grown into a nationwide network of colleges and universities with more than 1300 current and alumni Scholars. Learn more at StampsFoundation.org.

_______________________________________________

Class of 2020


Barry University
Alexis Alexander Miami, FL Miami Norland Senior High School
Samantha Britz Wheatland, WY Wheatland High School
Grace Cambria Buffalo, NY Mount St Mary Academy
Isabella Heil Duarte Balneario Camboriu, Brazil Colegio Salesiano Itajai
Jeremiah Paul Gilbertsville, PA Lehigh Valley Charter High School of the Arts
College of William & Mary
Jack Morris Midlothian, VA Clover Hill High School (Math/Sci Academy)
Jack Shangraw Sterling, VA Potomac Falls High School
Henry Young Evanston, IL Evanston Township High School
Elizabethtown College
Sara Allocco Albany, NY Shaker High School
Liuba Miranosava East Stroudsburg, PA Stroudsburg High School
Rebecca Voler Reinholds, PA Cocalico Senior High School
Ethan Waugh Manchester, MD Manchester Valley High School
Jonathan Wiseman DPO, AE International School of Estonia
Georgia Institute of Technology
Lauren Bidwell Lorton, VA South County High School
Jared Borders Duluth, GA Duluth High School
Ashleigh Bunch Sugar Hill, GA North Gwinnett High School
Katie Burdette Cincinnati, OH Indian Hill High School
Parker Campiglia Valdosta, GA Valdosta High School
Mihir Dhoot Alpharetta, GA Johns Creek High School
Suzanne Eastwood Franklin, TN Saint Cecilia Academy
Will Epperson Marietta, GA Holy Innocents Episcopal School
Kate Ferencsik Savannah, GA Saint Andrews On The Marsh
Jayna Glover Kissimmee, FL Osceola High School
Maya Holikatti Folsom, CA Mira Loma High School
Elin Howard Milltimber, Scotland International School Of Aberdeen
Ilesh Jain Dublin, OH Dublin Jerome High School
Jonathan Jeffrey Buford, GA Gwinnett School Of Math, Science & Technology
Robby Johnson Marietta, GA Campbell High School
Hadden Kelley Albany, GA Deerfield-Windsor School
Anagha Krishnan Plano, TX Texas Academy Math & Science
Charlotte Lee Atlanta, GA Lovett School
Nathan Luskey Savannah, GA Savannah Country Day School
Ricky Macke Peachtree City, GA Starr’s Mill High School
Kayla McManus-Viana Gastonia, NC Highland School Of Technology
Ellie Morton Orlando, FL Timber Creek High School
Venkatesh Muppaneni Spring, TX TheWoodlands College Park High School
Delaney Murphy Covington, GA Eastside High School
Vishnu Nistala Mentor, OH Mentor High School
Darryl Oswald Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Ponte Vedra High School
Micah Pledger Lynn Haven, FL Rutherford High School
Billy Plummer Norwich, England Thorpe St Andrew School
Daniela Rodriguez Dacula, GA Dacula High School
Anna Romanov Roswell, GA Roswell High School
Jeremy Schonfeld Reston, VA South Lakes High School
Toku Shi Augusta, GA Lakeside High School
Steven Shipley Bristow, VA Patriot High School
Michelle Tang Macon, GA Stratford Academy
Megha Tippur Auburn, AL Auburn High School
Akhil Upad Alpharetta, GA Johns Creek High School
Helena Weibel Atlanta, GA North Springs Charter High School
Shea Wells Cincinnati, OH Mariemont High School
David Wright Kennesaw, GA Kennesaw Mountain High School
Michael Xiao Westwood, MA Westwood High School
Louisiana State University
Katie Davis Frisco, TX Centennial High School
Lucy Guo Baton Rouge, LA Baton Rouge High School
Shaya Khorsandi Carencro, LA Lafayette Senior High School
Sarah LaBorde Alexandria, LA Holy Savior Menard Central
Corey Matyas Dahlonega, GA Lakeview High School
Taylor Prudhomme Springfield, LA Springfield High School
Andrew Searles Alpharetta, GA Chattahoochee High School
Hailey Simpson Goshen, KY North Oldham High School
Sophia Spring Basking Ridge, NJ Ridge High School
Taylor Stirling Franklin, LA Hanson Memorial High School
Mercer University
Evan Hjort Fall City, WA Home Schooled
Grace Maloney Marietta, GA Wheeler High School
Moriah Roycroft Davidson , NC Homeschooled
Lindsey Smallwood Waycross, GA Ware County High School
Elizabeth Tammi Oviedo, FL Oviedo High School
Miami University
Ashley Black Saint Charles, IL Saint Charles East High School
Ivan Dye Toledo, OH Saint John’s Jesuit High School
Madeline Falknor Terrace Park, OH Mariemont High School
Haley George Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne Central High School
Courtney Madl Chicago, IL Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Rachel Ollier Beavercreek, OH Carroll High School
Morehouse College
Lance Armstrong Freeport, NY Baldwin Senior High School
Aldon Brooks Cordova, TN White Station High School
Jared Bryson Bolingbrook, IL Plainfield East High School
Johnafel Crowe Hampton, GA Dutchtown High School
Huiet Joseph Alpharetta, GA Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
Oberlin College &Conservatory
Sarah Dalgleish Boulder, CO Fairview High School
Noah Gabriel Berkeley, CA Berkeley High School
Maddie Henke Arlington Hts., OH Wyoming High School
Maddie Page Woodland Hills, CA Cleveland High School
Ezra Wright Washington, DC School Without Walls
The Ohio State University
Matt Besman Solon, OH Solon High School
Mark Drozd Broadview Heights, OH Saint Ignatius High School
Connor Jacob Cincinnati, OH Mariemont High School
Claire Juracka Frankfort, IL Lincoln-Way East High School
Jamie Wise Wentzville, MO Missouri Academy Science & Math Academy
Purdue University
Marly Beck Indianapolis, IN Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
Erica Colarusso Brownsburg, IN Brownsburg High School
Jennifer Liu Crestwood, KY South Oldham High School
Kyle Massa St John, IN Lake Central High School
Mikaela Meyer Valparaiso, IN Chesterton High School
Mary Mulligan Dyer, IN Lake Central High School
Brandon Wells Cary, NC Raleigh Charter High School
Savannah Woods Anderson, IN Avon High School
Tulane University
Margaux Armfield Knoxville, TN West High School
Mary Berg Skokie, IL Regina Dominican High School
Jonathan Gutmann Bocholt, Germany Rio Americano High School
Ben Litchfield Kingwood, TX Kingwood High School
Charlotte Pearson New Orleans, LA Benjamin Franklin High School
University of California, Los Angeles
Hannah Barrett Shaker Heights, OH Shaker Heights High School
Emiliano Gomez Marysville, CA Marysville High School
Robert Watson Louisville, KY Dupont Manual High School
University of Chicago
Julia Book Fairfax, VA Melvin J Berman Hebrew Academy
Katrina Keegan Baltimore, MD Friends School
Raina Weinstein Washington, DC Sidwell Friends School
Allen Yuan Lake Bluff, IL Lake Forest High School
University of Connecticut
Jonah Garcia Granby, CT Granby Memorial High School
Maura Oei Hebron, CT East Catholic High School
Sarah Schatz Columbia, CT Edwin O Smith High School
University of Florida
Molly Brennan Newberry, FL F.W. Buchholz High School
Luke James Coral Springs, FL North Broward Preparatory School
Julia Paoli Winter Park, FL Trinity Preparatory School
University of Georgia
Claire Drosos Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Emma Goldsmith Albany, GA Deerfield-Windsor School
Griffin Hamstead Knoxville, TN West High School
Nico Leis Milton, GA Cambridge High School
Jessica Ma Johns Creek, GA Northview High School
University of Illinois
Meral Aycicek Chicago, IL Northside College Preparatory High School
Jacob Ebens Oregon, IL Oregon High School
Kayla Guo Vernon Hills, IL Adlai E Stevenson High School
Robert Mitchell DeKalb, IL DeKalb High School
Jacey Schick Morton, IL Morton High School
Anusha Thotakura Palatine, IL William Fremd High School
Christian Williams Park Forest, IL Rich East High School
Eugene Yoon Lemont, IL Lemont Township
University of Maryland
Catelyn Barnes Bowie, MD Fairmont Heights High School
Donald De Alwis Silver Spring, MD Montgomery Blair High School
Paula Molina Acosta Bethesda, MD Walt Whitman High School
University of Miami
Logan Butler Glen Saint Mary, FL Douglas Anderson School of Arts
Cameron Daly Albany, CA Albany High School
Thomas Graf Succasunna, NJ Roxbury High School
Joshua Kleinman Naperville, IL Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Peter McFarland Yorktown, IN Yorktown High School
Alanna Muldowney Ormond Beach, FL Spruce Creek High School
Ezra Remer New Orleans, LA Benjamin Franklin High School
Rebecca Wagner Menomonee Falls, WI Menomonee Falls High School
Cameron Zhen Coral Springs, FL Taravella JP High School
University of Michigan
Cecile Baeza Novi, MI Novi High School
Ryan Brian Chesaning, MI Chesaning High School
Fee Christoph Lake Orion, MI Int’l Academy-Okma Campus of Bloomfield Hills Schools
Billy Dering Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor Skyline
Peter Ecklund East Lansing, MI Haslett High School
Yara El-Tawil Ann Arbor, MI Washtenaw International High School
Amanda Jacobs Rochester Hills, MI Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Nick Kneupper Austin, TX Westlake High School
Shivani Kozarekar Novi, MI Novi High School
Joseph Mekhael Rochester Hills, MI Birmingham Brother Rice
Lilly Minnette Saline, MI Saline High School
Dylan Nycz Flat Rock, MI Woodhaven High School
Katie Parkhurst Fremont, MI Fremont High School
Hinton Rago Tampa, FL Berkeley Preparatory School
Susanne Sheng Ypsilanti, MI Ann Arbor Huron
Jacob Wexler Lambertville, MI Bedford High School
University of Mississippi
James Asbill Madison, MS Madison Central High School
Sally Boswell Ocean Springs, MS Ocean Springs High School
Ben Bradford Panama City Beach, FL JR Arnold High School
Anna Daniels Madison, MS Madison-Ridgeland Academy
Eveanne Eason Eads, TN Hutchison School
Tom Fowlkes Memphis, TN Memphis University School
Summer Jefferson Cumming, GA Veritas Classical Christian School
Nathan Methvin Starkville, MS Mississippi School Math & Science
RG Pickering Laurel, MS Laurel Christian School
Nikki Sullivan Indian Springs, AL Briarwood Christian School
Michaeka Watson Birkdale, QLD Citipointe Christian College Brisbane
Heath Wooten Corinth, MS Kossuth High School
University of Notre Dame
Trevor Canty Billings, MT Billings West High School
Jake Drysdale Saint Albans, MO Saint Louis Priory School
Chris Foley Glencoe, MO Lafayette High School
Katie Hieatt Cordova, TN Saint Mary’s Episcopal School
David Korzeniowski Sudbury, MA Saint Sebastian’s School
Raven Luo Shanghai, CHINA Shanghai World Foreign Langauge Middle School
Love Osunnuga Granger, IN Saint Joseph High School
Rasika Sant Saint Louis, MO Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Grace Schippers Olathe, KS Saint James Academy
Brendan Woods Rockaway Park, NY Archbishop Molloy High School
Christina Zoldak Peabody, MA Bishop Fenwick High School
University of Oregon
Rennie Kendrick Portland, OR U S Grant High School
Makenna Pennel Deadwood, OR Triangle Lake High School
Camille Sullivan Portland, OR Saint Mary’s Academy
University of Pittsburgh
Evan Becker Doylestown, PA Central Bucks East High School
Elise Foster Philadelphia, PA Friends Central School
Elizabeth Profozich Gibsonia, PA Pine-Richland High School
Julia Snyder Newtown, PA Notre Dame High School
Cory Stillman Newtown, PA Council Rock North High School
University of South Carolina
Grace Cooney Simpsonville, SC Saint Josephs High School
Ashley Fellers Lexington, SC Lexington High School
Madhura Pande Florence, SC Wilson Senior High School
University of Southern California
Lisa De Rafols Reno, NV Robert Mcqueen High School
Rahul Francis Flushing, NY Stuyvesant High School
Sonia Murthy Redmond, WA Nikola Tesla STEM High School
Trevor Sochocki San Jose, CA Leland High School
University of Texas at Austin
Vikram Ramanathan Austin, TX Westwood High School
Emma Rappold McKinney, TX McKinney Boyd High School
Jed Vick Houston, TX Mirabeau B Lamar Senior High School
Jill Young Santa Clarita, CA Saugus High School
University of Virginia
Griffin Dassatti Chicago, IL
Nikhil Shetty Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Collin Weber Arlington, VA Cornell University (Masters & Bachelors)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Casey Jung Adamstown, MD Urbana High School
Grant McMillan Virginia Beach, VA Princess Anne High School
Dana Mulligan Falls Church, VA Mclean High School
Wake Forest
Robby Bradford Huntsville, AL New Century Technology High School
Jacob Brugh Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill High School
Grace Franzese Greenlawn, NY Elmwood-John H Glenn High School
Tucker Payne Raleigh, NC William G Enloe High School
Celia Zhou Cary, NC William G Enloe High School

 

Contact:
Connelly Crowe
Communications Director
connelly@stampsfoundation.org