ATLANTA, GEORGIA – June 15, 2017 – This fall, 33 partner schools across the country will collectively welcome the twelfth class of Stamps Scholars to their campuses. Selected from over 376,000 applications, the new class is made up of 223 Scholars with diverse academic interests including medicine, education, biomedical engineering, public policy, and music.

Stamps Scholars are chosen for their academic excellence, leadership experience, and exceptional character. At most partner schools, the Stamps Scholarship covers the total estimated cost of attendance for four years of undergraduate study and also includes an enrichment fund that Scholars can use for academic and professional development, ranging from study abroad to internships to independent research. Stamps Scholars also benefit from a national network of peers and the opportunity to attend biennial conventions and other events where Scholars gather together and learn from recognized community leaders.

Stamps Scholars are known for their significant contributions to their local campuses and communities around the world. One of the new Scholars, Paige Montfort, will join the Stamps community at Tulane University, where she plans to study public health, political science and Latin American studies. She hopes to work for the Peace Corps or the Global Health Corps before building a career in health system development and health policy throughout the Americas.

“With the Stamps Scholarship, all of this is possible because of the funds I will receive to pay for study abroad and service opportunities in various countries in Central and South America,” said Montfort. “Additionally, I intend to utilize some of my Stamps enrichment funds to help finance my own research in maternal and child health.”

Stamps Scholars are among the recipients of prestigious awards including Fulbright, Gates Cambridge, Goldwater, Marshall, Rhodes, Truman, and Schwarzman Scholarships. Stamps alumni are working with top companies and organizations such as Google, Goldman Sachs and NASA and are pursuing graduate degrees at prestigious universities such as Harvard, MIT, Stanford, and Oxford.

“The new class of Stamps Scholars exemplifies excellence and student leadership. Our mission is to assist this next generation of creators, innovators, and leaders as they work to create meaningful change in the world,” said Roe Stamps, founder and chairman of the Stamps Foundation.

About the Stamps Foundation

In 2006, Penny and Roe Stamps created merit scholarship programs for undergraduates at their alma maters – the University of Michigan and Georgia Tech. Since then, the Stamps Scholars community has grown into a nationwide network of colleges and universities with more than 1600 current and alumni Scholars. Learn more at StampsFoundation.org.

_______________________________________________

2017 Stamps Scholars


Barry University
Kailyn Belle Isle Kennesaw, GA Woodland High School
Britania Cameron West Palm Beach, FL Palm Beach County School of Arts
Victoria Martinez Mercado Cooper City, FL Archbishop Edward Mccarthy High School
Andrew Mazalewski New Castle, DE Saint Elizabeth High School
Papa Kojo Nduako-Sam Kumasi, Ghana  Aggrey High School
College of William & Mary
Colin Cochran Stoughton, MA Stoughton High School
Stuart Thomas Winter Park, FL Winter Park High School
Chloe Walker Fairfax, VA Mercersburg Academy
Dartmouth College
Leah Alpern Portland, OR Ulysses S. Grant High School
Kate Dumanian Los Altos, CA Menlo School
Michael Everett Calabasas, CA Chaminade College Preparatory
Emily Grabowski Lake Forest Park, WA Inglemoor High School
Rafael Nunez Irvington, NJ Irvington High School
Colleen O’Connor Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park High School
Mary Pedicini Boston, MA Commonwealth School
Sheppard Somers Rockville Centre, NY The Waldorf School of Garden City
Arvind Suresh Ladera Ranch, CA Tesoro High School
Lillian Zhao Fremont, CA  Mission San Jose High School
Elizabethtown College
Niklas Byriel Drums, PA MMI Preparatory School
Flosha Don Gaithersburg, MD Colonel Zadok Magruder High School
Ryan Fisher Dillsburg, PA Boiling Springs High School
Samantha Seely Cumming, GA South Forsyth High School
Matt Smith Covington Township, PA North Pocono High School
John Sterbens Huntington Station, NY Saint Anthony High School
Aiyana Tietze-Di Toro Seattle, WA  Shorecrest High School
Georgia Institute of Technology
Sinet Adous Buford, GA Mill Creek High School
Aaron Brown Atlanta, GA Woodward Academy
Lidia Cardelle Miami, FL Carrollton Sacred Heart School
Anna Katherine Cates Rome, GA Darlington School
Ishaan Chatterjee Houston, TX Carnegie Vanguard High School
Sohan Choudhury Fairfield, CT Fairfield Warde High School
Jack Crawford Valdosta, GA Lowndes High School
Devika Dutt Douglasville, GA Douglas County High School
Jackson Eubanks Albany, GA Deerfield-Windsor School
Emily Fourney Laurel, MD Reservoir High School
Claire Furino Califon, NJ Voorhees High School
Ananya Ghose Johns Creek, GA Chattahoochee High School
Sam Jones Madison, GA Morgan County High School
Collin Kemper Asheville, NC Asheville High School
Jenna Kohls Springfield, MO Central High School
Ben Leverette Atlanta, GA Booker T Washington High School
Carl Liu Marietta, GA George Walton Comprehensive High School
Vinez Lyde Columbia, SC Dreher High School
Davis Massey Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Ponte Vedra High School
Sarah McDougal Buford, GA Girls Preparatory School
Suk Joon Na Duluth, GA Duluth High School
Kelly O’Neal Waxhaw, NC Cuthbertson High School
Tom Orchard Lyme Regis, England
Laney Patterson Blythewood, SC Spring Valley High School
Ashwin Rathie Johns Creek, GA Centennial High School
Olivia Rea Seattle, WA Ingraham High School
Brittany Ritter Millsboro, DE Sussex Technical High School
Anya Roman Atlanta, GA Mount Vernon Presbyterian School
Ethan Rosman Reisterstown, MD Mcdonogh School
Clare Seymour Saint Simons Island, GA Frederica Academy
Niveda Shanmugam Alpharetta, GA South Forsyth High School
Briana Sims Stuart, FL Martin County High School
Daniel Smith Watkinsville, GA North Oconee High School
Rosie Sycks Roswell, GA Kings Academy
Lily Turaski Friendsville, TN Maryville Christian School
Jacob Ward Suwanee, GA Gwinnett School Of Math, Science and Technology
Kendra Washington Suwanee, GA Nova High School
Ethan Wetherington Hahira, GA Lowndes High School
Hailey Wingo Fairfax, VA W T Woodson High School
Chandler Woods Kingsport, TN Dobyns Bennett High School
Louisiana State University
Michael Bohnet Spring, TX Woodlands College Park High School
Collin DeVillier Brusly, LA Catholic High School
Taylor Goss Iowa, LA Home School
Peter Howard New Orleans, LA  Benjamin Franklin Senior High School
Youngone Kim Mandeville, LA Fontainebleau High School
Maggie Knight Helena, AL Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jack Munsell Lafayette, LA Lafayette Senior High School
Bri Robertson Slidell, LA Slidell High School
Noah Smith Birmingham, AL John Carroll High School
Camille Wetekamm Mandeville, LA Fontainebleau High School
Mercer University
Vidya Ganapathy Duluth, GA Northview High School
Joseph Muldrew Brooklet, GA Southeast Bulloch County High School
McPherson Newell Augusta, GA Lakeside High School
Shailey Shah Hixson, TN Chattanooga School for Arts and Sciences
Emily Vu Rockwall, TX Rockwall High School
Morehouse College
Kevin Bryson Bolingbrook, IL Plainfield East High School
Daniel Edwards Plano, TX Plano Senior High School
Courtland Jackson Fairview Heights, IL Belleville High School East
Miles Johnson Huntersville, NC South Mecklenburg High School
Tiago Rachelson Cutler Bay, FL Palmer-Trinity School
Oberlin College &Conservatory
Olivia Hwang Fishers, IN University High School
Daniel Jacky Hillsboro, OH Hillsboro High School
Matthew Sato Louisville, KY Brown School
The Ohio State University
Margo Hertzer Shaker Heights, OH Shaker Heights High School
Grace LeFevre Carmel, IN Home School
Maggie Seikel Rocky River, OH Saint Joseph Academy
Zack Shah Powell, OH Olentangy Liberty High School
Purdue University
Chyna Ferguson Indianapolis, IN Pike High School
Brendan Murphy Indianapolis, IN Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
Justin Rhines Canton, TX Bishop Thomas K. Gorman Catholic School
Evan Shreiner Mishawaka, IN Penn High School
Emily Simon Greenwood, IN Center Grove High School
Connor Vicers Speedway, IN Speedway High School
Amanda Warnock Carmel, IN Carmel High School
Emma Wellington Fishers, IN Fishers High School
Elise Zaniker Carmel, IN University High School
Tulane University
Paige Montfort Park Hills, KY Notre Dame Academy
Stefan Suazo Gretna, LA Patrick F Taylor Science and Technology Academy
United States Air Force Academy
James Brahm USAF Academy, CO Grissom High School
Kyle Haak USAF Academy, CO Okemos High School
Samantha Potter USAF Academy, CO Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School
Maddy Tung USAF Academy, CO
United States Military Academy (West Point)
Whitney Gunderman Weston, FL Cypress Bay High School
Jesse Palmer Plano, TX Plano West Senior High School
Andrew Solomonides Gilsum, NH Monadnock Regional High School
Peter Zhu Concord, CA De La Salle High School
University of California, Los Angeles
Natalie Bahrami Las Vegas, NV Meadows School
Kalaya Hill San Bernardino, CA Arroyo Valley High School
Hatim Malek Freehold, NJ Freehold Township High School
Alex Nguyen Westminster, CA Bolsa Grande High School
Jonathan Wisner Marion, IA Linn Mar High School
University of Chicago
Emilio Balderas Arlington Heights, IL Palatine High School
Brian Johnson Shaker Heights, OH Shaker Heights High School
Peter Laurin Republic, MO Springfield Catholic High School
Rafael Saavedra Goleta, CA Dos Pueblos High School
University of Connecticut
Ajitha Chivukula Bethel, CT Bethel High School
Calvin Colby Berlin, CT Xavier High School
Chris Jacobs East Granby, CT CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering
Edouard Quiroga Riverside, CT Greenwich High School

University of Florida
Nathan Barkdull Orlando, FL Winter Park High School
Stephen Chapman Winter Springs, FL Paul. J. Hagerty High School
Gaby Sullivan Ocala, FL Vanguard High School
University of Georgia
Zakiyya Ellington Allen, TX Allen High School
Victoria Fonzi Suwanee, GA North Gwinnett High School
Divya Ghoshal San Diego, CA Del Norte High School
Tarun Ramesh Johns Creek, GA Northview High School
Isabelle Riddle Canton, GA Sequoyah High School
University of Illinois
Tyler Angus Ottawa, IL Ottawa Township High Schoool
University of Miami
Jered Byford Snoqualmie, WA Mount Si High School
Marcello Carelli Bedford Hils, NY Fox Lane High School
Paula Da Silva Medley, FL American Heritage School
Gabi Lee Palmetto Bay, FL Carrollton Sacred Heart School
Kinnon McGrath Cape Elizabeth, ME Cape Elizabeth High School
Maxwell Schwartz Berkeley, CA Truman State University
Robert Shore Charlotte, NC Ardrey Kell High School
Davis Sneider Hartsdale, NY Ardsley High School
Tim Watson Lexington, MA Lexington High School
University of Michigan
Nicholas Ettinger Grand Rapids, MI Forest Hills Central High School
Easton Farrell Grayling, MI Grayling High School
Logan Frewen Pleasant Lake, MI Northwest High School
Brianna Giese Burr Ridge, IL Hinsdale South High School
Amytess Girgis Grand Rapids, MI Forest Hills Central High School
Halla Kabat Ypsilanti, MI Ann Arbor Huron High School
Joseph Nwabueze Southfield, MI Detroit Country Day High School
Emily Wall Midland, MI Midland Dow High School
Rebekah Weeks South Lyon, MI South Lyon High School
Claire Yeamans Grosse Pointe Park, MI Grosse Pointe South High School
University of Missouri
Toyin Jackson Lake Villa, IL Lakes Community High School
Caitlin Kelleher Lumberton, NJ Moorestown High School
Anna Merkel Gladstone, MO Oak Park High School
Madi Winfield Kansas City, MO Saint Teresa’s Academy

University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)
Kennedy Cohn Incline Village, NV Incline High School
Madeline Cook Flowood, MS Saint Andrews Episcopal School
Tori Gallegos Chicago, IL Northside College Prep High School
Harrison McKinnis Madison, MS Madison Central High School
J.R. Riojas Biloxi, MS Saint Patrick High School
Eleanor Schmid Cincinnati, OH Sycamore High School
Matthew Travers Chesterfield, MO St. Louis Priory School
Chinwe Udemgba Natchez, MS Mississippi School of Math & Science
Robert Wasson Madison, MS Jackson Preparatory School
Tyler Yarbrough Clarksdale, MS Clarksdale High School
University of Notre Dame
Andrew Biondo Troy, MI Brother Rice High School
Aidan Crowley Yorba Linda, CA Rosary High School
Rachel Duffy Aurora, Ontario, Canada Villanova College
Noah Helm Geneva, IL Benet Academy
Laura Hernandez Newton Center, MA Newton South High School
Madeline Owen Columbus, OH Columbus Academy
Sara Reddy Cincinnati, OH Ursuline Academy
Sophie Rodriguez Scottsdale, AZ Notre Dame Preparatory High School
Nicholas Townley New Rochelle, NY New Rochelle High School
University of Oregon
Noa Cohen Portland, OR Riverdale High School
Hayden Dentinger Klamath Falls, OR Klamath Union High School
Aysa Klocke Portland, OR Sunset High School
Zarina Rogers Bend, OR Summit High School
Nisha Sridhar Corvallis, OR Crescent Valley High School
University of Pittsburgh
Mazen Megahed Enola, PA East Pennsboro Area High School
Mary Morcos Export, PA Franklin Regional High School
Luke Profy Newtown, PA Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Taylor Robinson Pittsburgh, PA Ellis School
Olivia Rutledge Hummelstown, PA Lower Dauphin High School
University of South Carolina
Travis Dias Florence, SC Wilson High School
Alvina Emran Myrtle Beach, SC Socastee High School
Nancy Jones Decatur, GA Decatur High School
Avery Kral Roswell, GA Home School
Ellie Lord Seneca, SC Seneca High School
Mason Luff Washington Crossing, PA Council Rock High School
Robert Magee Saint Johns, FL Bartram Trail High School
Luke Marazzo Columbia, SC Spring Valley High School
Shub Mehta Spartanburg, SC Dorman High School
Molly Meinhart Louisville, KY Assumption High School
University of Southern California
Lana Bridi Visalia, CA Harmony Magnet Academy
Maya Fine Portland, OR Lincoln High School
Sophie Hammond Orinda, CA Miramonte High School
Jillian Ruvalcaba Fayetteville, GA Starr’s Mill High School
Grant Stenger Lafayette, CA The Head-Royce School
Noa Zimmerman San Anselmo, CA Redwood High School
University of Texas at Austin
Olivia Cardenas Houston, TX High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Ricky Cooks Wake Village, TX Texas High School
Josh De Anda El Paso, TX El Paso High School
Min Kim Austin, TX Westwood High School
Yessmeen Moharram Plano, TX Plano Senior High School

University of Virginia Darden
Morgan Kelly Arlington, VA University of Virginia
Sean Patel Santa Ana, CA
Colin Rice Houston, TX
Kyle Richards Charlotte, NC University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Abina Baral Blacksburg, VA Blacksburg High School
Jimmy Burke Warwick, RI The Prout School
Justin Chacko Pembroke Pines, FL College Academy at BCC
Natasha Doshi Glen Allen, VA Deep Run High School
Sengal Ghidewon-Abay Glen Allen, VA Deep Run High School
Wake Forest
Kyle Adams Richmond, VA Douglas S Freeman High School
Matt Desoutter Atlanta, GA Dunwoody High School
Andrew Logan Alpharetta, GA Johns Creek High School
Madison Michles Gulf Breeze, FL Pensacola High School
Hannah Scanlon Raleigh, NC Millbrook High School
Emma Szuba Sewickley, PA Quaker Valley High School
Sarah Templeton Winston Salem, NC R J Reynolds High School
Kevin Woytowich Shamong, NJ Seneca High School

 

####

Contact:
Connelly Crowe
Director of Communications
connelly@stampsfoundation.org